Quick Facts / Company Snapshot
- Founded: 2007
- Headquarters: Mumbai-Pune Road, Akurdi, Pune 411 035, India
- Latest Revenue: โน51,431.25 crore (standalone FY2025)
- EBITDA: โน10,101 crore (20.2% margin, FY2025)
- Profit After Tax: โน8,151 crore (standalone, FY2025)
- Free Cash Flow: Approximately โน6,500 crore (FY2025)
- Employee Count: 5,598 permanent employees as on 31 March 2025
- Key Products: Motorcycles, Commercial Vehicles, Electric Vehicles, Spares
- Key Brands: Pulsar, Freedom, Chetak, KTM, Triumph
- Manufacturing Plants: 5 in India (Akurdi, Bajaj Nagar – Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Chakan Plant-1, Chakan Plant-2, Pantnagar)
- Dealership Network: Over 4,000 touchpoints (for Chetak electric scooters)
- CEO: Rajiv Bajaj (Managing Director and CEO)
- Chairman: Niraj Bajaj
- Export Presence: 33.7% of sales in FY2025, led by Latin America
- Subsidiaries: Bajaj Auto Credit Limited (100%), Bajaj Auto International Holdings BV (100%), Bajaj Do Brasil Comercio De Motocicletas Ltda (100%), PT. Bajaj Auto Indonesia (99.25%), Bajaj Auto (Thailand) Ltd. (100%), Bajaj Auto Spain S.L.U. (100%), Bajaj Auto Technology Ltd. (100%)
Company overview
Bajaj Auto Limited stands as a prominent player in the automotive industry, focusing on the production and distribution of two-wheelers and three-wheelers. The company has achieved significant milestones, including crossing the โน50,000 crore revenue mark for the first time, reflecting its robust operational framework and market presence. This achievement underscores the company’s ability to navigate dynamic market conditions with agility and decisiveness, delivering record financial results underpinned by focused execution across businesses and a continued emphasis on innovation, scale, and resilience.
The company’s performance highlights include revenue growth of 12% year-on-year, powered by record performance in vehicle and spares sales. This growth is accompanied by solid cash flows, demonstrating the strength of its balance sheet. Bajaj Auto Limited maintains a strong surplus cash balance of nearly โน17,000 crore, achieved despite significant investments of โน3,100 crore in strategic bets across subsidiary companies such as Bajaj Auto Credit, Bajaj Auto International Holding BV, and Bajaj Do Brazil, along with โน700 crore towards capex. Additionally, over โน2,200 crore were returned to shareholders through dividends, illustrating the company’s commitment to rewarding shareholders while investing for the future.
Bajaj Auto Limited’s versatile business model allows it to adapt to shifting macroeconomic landscapes, both domestically and internationally. For instance, while domestic demand slowed in the second half of the year, exports accelerated sharply, contributing to the overall resilience of results. The company’s electric vehicles business has scaled rapidly, delivering over โน5,500 crore in revenue, comprising approximately 20% of domestic sales, and achieving segment leadership in electric scooters and three-wheelers.
The company’s registered office is located at Mumbai-Pune Road, Akurdi, Pune 411 035, with CIN L65993PN2007PLC130076. Its bankers include Citibank N A, Standard Chartered Bank, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Bank of America, DBS Bank, HSBC Bank, Axis Bank, State Bank of India, Central Bank of India, and Canara Bank.
Business segments and revenue breakup %
Bajaj Auto Limited operates through distinct business segments, each contributing to its overall revenue and operational scope. The segments include Automotive, Investments, and Financing, as outlined in the consolidated financial statements.
- Automotive Segment: This segment encompasses the core operations related to the manufacturing and sale of two-wheelers and three-wheelers, including motorcycles, commercial vehicles, electric vehicles, and spares. It generated revenue of โน49,982 crore in FY2025, up from โน44,870 crore in FY2024. The operational scope involves product development, manufacturing, sales, and exports, with a focus on innovation in internal combustion engines and electric mobility. This segment’s results before tax stood at โน8,770 crore in FY2025, compared to โน8,720 crore in FY2024.
- Investments Segment: Focused on managing surplus funds through investments in various financial instruments. Revenue from this segment was โน1,446 crore in FY2025, slightly up from โน1,420 crore in FY2024. The scope includes deploying cash into fixed income securities, mutual funds, and other assets to generate returns, contributing to the company’s financial resilience. Results before tax were โน1,445 crore in FY2025 and โน1,380 crore in FY2024.
- Financing Segment: This involves captive financing activities through Bajaj Auto Credit Limited, providing loans for vehicle purchases. Revenue reached โน1,041 crore in FY2025, a significant increase from โน17 crore in FY2024, reflecting the ramp-up phase. The operational scope includes deepening customer connections, financing over 7.5 lakh accounts, and achieving national coverage by December 2024. Results before tax were โน9 crore in FY2025, compared to a loss of โน0 crore in FY2024.
The revenue contribution percentages are derived from the total consolidated revenue of โน52,469 crore in FY2025: Automotive approximately 95.3%, Investments 2.8%, and Financing 2.0%. These segments demonstrate the company’s diversified approach, with Automotive driving the majority of revenue while Investments and Financing support financial stability and growth.
The Automotive segment’s revenue is further broken down by sub-categories. For instance, electric vehicles contributed over โน5,500 crore, representing about 20% of domestic sales. Domestic motorcycles in the 125cc+ segment hit a new revenue peak, with the Pulsar brand alone generating nearly โน15,000 crore total revenue, of which โน10,000 crore was domestic. Commercial vehicles revenue exceeded โน10,000 crore for the first time. Spares reported record revenue through sharper execution and supply chain interventions.
This segmented structure allows Bajaj Auto Limited to balance risks and leverage opportunities across different areas, ensuring sustained performance even in varying market conditions.
History and evolution
Bajaj Auto Limited has evolved into India’s largest electric two- and three-wheeler business by revenue, scaling from virtually nothing in this space a few years ago to leadership positions in electric scooters and three-wheelers within about three years. This rapid progression highlights the organization’s agility and adaptability.
The company’s journey includes milestones such as the launch of the Bajaj Freedom 125, the world’s first CNG motorcycle, representing a commitment to breakthrough innovation and reimagining mobility. Partner brands KTM and Triumph have seen domestic sales of nearly 1 lakh units, with Triumph up over 60% year-on-year.
In operations, the Chakan plant achieved the ‘World Class TPM Award’ from the Japanese Institute of Plant Maintenance in 2024, making it the first automotive company in India to receive this honor. Bajaj Auto also received the ‘Global Leaders Initiative for TPM’, a first for any Indian company after 25 years of consistent TPM practice.
Organizationally, Project Velocity was envisioned around the 4S Framework: Simplicity of strategy, Singularity of objectives, Synergy of teams, and Speed of Execution. This involved analyzing business units, leadership reviews, and talent mapping to enhance agility, efficiency, and execution.
These developments mark Bajaj Auto Limited’s evolution from traditional internal combustion engine focus to a balanced portfolio turbocharged by electric vehicles, while maintaining resilience in existing businesses.
Products and services with revenue breakup %
Bajaj Auto Limited offers a diverse portfolio of products and services in the two-wheeler and three-wheeler categories, including motorcycles, commercial vehicles, electric vehicles, and spares.
- Motorcycles: The lineup includes models in various segments, with a strategic focus on 125cc+. Revenue for this strategically important segment hit a new peak. The Pulsar brand, a flagship in the sports motorcycle segment, generated nearly โน15,000 crore in annual revenue, of which โน10,000 crore was domestic, on the back of highest-ever retails in 125cc+.
- Commercial Vehicles: This category registered highest-ever volumes, with revenue exceeding โน10,000 crore for the first time. Electric three-wheelers, under two years old, scaled to 20% of commercial vehicles business revenue, with market share tripling.
- Electric Vehicles: Includes Chetak electric scooters and electric three-wheelers. Revenue from electric vehicles surpassed โน5,500 crore, comprising approximately 20% of domestic sales. Chetak volumes more than doubled year-on-year, achieving leadership in electric scooters through affordable variants and network expansion to over 4,000 touchpoints.
- Spares: Reported another year of record revenue, driven by sharper execution, supply chain interventions, and collaboration with channel partners.
- Partner Brands: KTM and Triumph clocked nearly 1 lakh units domestically. Triumph sales were up over 60% year-on-year, buoyed by expanded portfolios and wider reach.
- Innovative Products: The Bajaj Freedom 125, the world’s first CNG motorcycle, emphasizes engineering and environmental stewardship.
Revenue breakups include: Electric vehicles at โน5,500 crore (about 10.7% of standalone revenue), Pulsar at โน15,000 crore (29.2%), Commercial vehicles over โน10,000 crore (19.5%), and Spares contributing to the record performance. Domestic business delivered highest-ever revenue with double-digit growth across two- and three-wheelers.
These products and services reflect Bajaj Auto Limited’s commitment to innovation and market leadership, with revenue contributions highlighting the strength in premium and emerging segments.
Brand portfolio with revenue %
Bajaj Auto Limited’s brand portfolio encompasses a range of iconic and partner brands, each positioned to cater to specific market needs and contributing to overall revenue.
- Pulsar: Positioned as a symbol of Indian engineering excellence in the sports motorcycle segment. Annual revenue nearly โน15,000 crore, with โน10,000 crore domestically, reinforcing its proposition on highest-ever retails in 125cc+ segment. This represents about 29.2% of standalone revenue.
- Freedom: The world’s first CNG motorcycle, representing breakthrough innovation and environmental stewardship. Launched in the year, contributing to the motorcycle portfolio.
- Chetak: Leadership in electric scooters, with volumes more than doubled year-on-year. Part of the electric vehicles revenue of over โน5,500 crore, approximately 10.7% of standalone revenue.
- KTM: Partner brand in premium mobility, accelerating momentum in the latter part of the year. Combined with Triumph, nearly 1 lakh units sold domestically.
- Triumph: Premium brand with sales up over 60% year-on-year domestically, aided by portfolio upgrades and expanded network. Combined with KTM, contributing to the premium segment.
- Other Brands: Include Dominar, Husqvarna in the 125cc+ focused segment, supporting the strategic emphasis on higher-capacity motorcycles.
The brand-wise contributions highlight Pulsar’s dominance at nearly 29.2%, electric brands like Chetak at 10.7%, and premium partners adding to the mix. This portfolio positions Bajaj Auto Limited as a versatile player, balancing mass-market appeal with premium and sustainable mobility solutions.
Geographical presence and region-wise revenue %
Bajaj Auto Limited has a strong geographical footprint, with manufacturing facilities in India and assembly operations overseas, supporting both domestic and export markets.
- India: Registered office at Mumbai-Pune Road, Akurdi, Pune 411 035. Works include Akurdi, Pune; Bajaj Nagar, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar; Chakan Plant-1 and Plant-2 in Pune; and Pantnagar, Uttarakhand. Domestic business delivered highest-ever revenue, growing double-digit across two- and three-wheelers. Electric vehicles comprise ~20% of domestic sales.
- International: Exports staged a strong comeback with double-digit growth, led by Latin America, which registered another high over the previous year’s record. Exports constitute 33.7% of sales in FY2025, versus 33.2% last year. Subsidiary in Brazil, Bajaj Do Brasil, grew scale post-commissioning of Manaus facility in June 2024, with Q4 run rate exceeding full FY2024 sales. Capacity, portfolio, and network are expanding.
Region-wise revenue: Domestic revenue forms the majority, with exports at 33.7%. Latin America leads export growth, with brands enjoying trust and loyalty, helping reclaim volumes and drive share. Specific breakdowns include domestic motorcycles revenue peaking in 125cc+, commercial vehicles over โน10,000 crore domestically, and electric vehicles ~20% of domestic sales.
This presence ensures resilience, as domestic slowdowns are offset by export accelerations, maintaining overall performance.

Financial performance analysis
Bajaj Auto Limited delivered record financial performance in FY2025, with standalone and consolidated metrics reflecting growth and resilience.
Standalone: Revenue crossed โน50,000 crore at โน51,431.25 crore, up 11.6% from โน46,087.68 crore in FY2024. EBITDA at โน10,101 crore, up 14.5% from โน8,825 crore, with margin at 20.2%. Profit before tax โน11,051.89 crore, up 12.5% from โน9,822.01 crore. Profit after tax โน8,151.42 crore, up 9% from โน7,478.79 crore, after absorbing โน211.26 crore one-time deferred tax provision.
Consolidated: Revenue โน52,468.96 crore, up 13.3% from โน46,306.45 crore. Profit before tax โน10,223.53 crore, up 1.8% from โน10,040.04 crore. Profit after tax โน7,324.73 crore, down 5% from โน7,708.24 crore, impacted by โน915.48 crore share of loss from associate due to restructuring.
Multi-year trends show consistent growth: Revenue from operations standalone โน50,010.31 crore in FY2025 vs. โน44,685.23 crore in FY2024; consolidated โน50,994.55 crore vs. โน44,870.43 crore. Free cash flow standalone ~โน6,500 crore. Surplus cash โน16,999 crore end-FY2025.
These figures connect to business performance through operating leverage, dynamic price and cost management, and improved dollar realization, underscoring quality and sustainability of earnings.
Profit and loss analysis
The profit and loss statement reveals strong operational efficiency.
- Revenue: Standalone revenue from contracts with customers โน48,247.22 crore in FY2025, up from โน43,578.87 crore. Other operating revenue โน1,763.09 crore vs. โน1,106.36 crore. Total revenue from operations โน50,010.31 crore. Consolidated โน49,266.95 crore from contracts, โน1,727.60 crore other operating.
- Operating Profit and Margin: Standalone operating profit โน9,633 crore, up 14.4% from โน8,422 crore. EBITDA โน10,101 crore at 20.2% margin, up 40 basis points. Margin improvements from dynamic management and leverage.
- Net Profit: Standalone net profit โน8,151.42 crore after tax expense โน2,900.47 crore (including โน211.26 crore exceptional). Consolidated net profit โน7,324.73 crore after tax โน2,898.80 crore.
- Expense Structure: Standalone total expenses โน40,379.36 crore vs. โน36,265.67 crore. Depreciation โน400 crore vs. โน349 crore. Consolidated expenses โน41,329.95 crore vs. โน36,534.00 crore.
- Margin Movements: EBITDA margin steady at 20.2%, operating profit margin 19.3% vs. 18.8%, net profit margin 15.8% vs. 16.2%.
- Financial Ratios: Return on equity 28.6%, return on capital employed not disclosed.
These elements show how revenue growth and cost controls drive profitability, with one-time items impacting net figures but underlying earnings growing robustly at 12%.
Balance sheet analysis
The balance sheet reflects a strong financial position.
- Assets: Standalone non-current assets include property, plant, equipment โน2,088.27 crore net, intangible assets โน25.35 crore, investments in subsidiaries โน4,201.95 crore. Current assets: Inventories โน1,957.90 crore, trade receivables โน2,220.66 crore, cash โน2,708.69 crore. Total assets โน36,667.42 crore.
- Liabilities and Equity: Equity โน28,683.23 crore, including share capital โน282.96 crore, reserves โน28,400.27 crore. Non-current liabilities: Deferred tax โน268.68 crore. Current liabilities: Trade payables โน6,389.60 crore. Total liabilities โน7,984.19 crore.
- Capital Structure: Debt-equity ratio 0.02, indicating low leverage. Net worth strong with reserves.
- Debt and Liquidity: Surplus cash โน16,999 crore, free cash flow โน6,500 crore. Liquidity robust, supporting investments and dividends.
Consolidated: Total assets โน41,329.95 crore, equity โน28,683.23 crore, liabilities โน12,646.72 crore.
This structure highlights resilience, with low debt and high liquidity enabling strategic investments while maintaining equity strength.
Cash flow analysis
Cash flows demonstrate operational strength.
- Operating Cash Flow: Standalone โน7,266.73 crore in FY2025 vs. โน7,478.32 crore in FY2024, from profit before tax โน11,051.89 crore adjusted for non-cash items.
- Investing Cash Flow: Outflow โน3,640.98 crore vs. โน1,870.56 crore, including capex โน700 crore and subsidiary investments โน3,100 crore.
- Financing Cash Flow: Outflow โน3,254.23 crore vs. โน7,478.32 crore, including dividends โน2,235.32 crore.
- Free Cash Flow Insights: Approximately โน6,500 crore, supporting surplus cash of โน16,999 crore despite investments.
Consolidated: Operating inflow โน6,551.53 crore, investing outflow โน3,511.69 crore, financing inflow โน4,230.07 crore (due to financing segment).
These flows connect to performance by showing efficient cash generation from operations funding growth and returns.
Board of directors and leadership team
The board comprises experienced professionals guiding strategy.
Board Composition
- Niraj Bajaj, Chairman
- Rajiv Bajaj, Managing Director and CEO
- Sanjiv Bajaj
- Pradeep Shrivastava, Executive Director
- Dr. Naushad Forbes
- Anami N. Roy
- Rakesh Sharma, Executive Director
- Pradip Shah
- Abhinav Bindra
- Vinita Bali
- Dr. Sangita Reddy (from 16 July 2024)
Executive Leadership Roles
- Rajiv Bajaj, Managing Director and CEO
- Pradeep Shrivastava, Executive Director
- Rakesh Sharma, Executive Director
- Abraham Joseph, Managing Director of Bajaj Auto Technology Ltd.
- S Ravikumar, Chief Business Development Officer
- Dinesh Thapar, Chief Financial Officer
- Ravi Kyran Ramasamy, Chief Human Resources Officer
- Ramtilak Ananthan, Chief Technology Officer
- Baminee Viswanat, General Counsel
- Kevin D’sa, Managing Director of Bajaj Auto Credit Ltd.
- Sarang Kanade, President (Motorcycle Business)
- Samardeep Subandh, President (Intra-City Business)
- K S Grihapathy, President (Export Business)
- Eric Vas, President (Urbanite Business)
- Manik Nangia, President (Probiking Business)
- Sumeet Narang, President (Central Marketing)
- C P Tripathi, Advisor (CSR)
- Rajiv Gandhi, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Committees
- Audit Committee: Anami N. Roy (Chairman), Dr. Naushad Forbes, Pradip Shah, Vinita Bali
- Stakeholders’ Relationship Committee: Pradip Shah (Chairman), Niraj Bajaj, Abhinav Bindra
- Nomination and Remuneration Committee: Dr. Naushad Forbes (Chairman), Niraj Bajaj, Abhinav Bindra
- Corporate Social Responsibility Committee: Rajiv Bajaj (Chairman), Pradeep Shrivastava, Dr. Naushad Forbes, Abhinav Bindra, Vinita Bali
- Risk Management Committee: Anami N. Roy (Chairman), Pradip Shah, Dinesh Thapar
- Duplicate Share Certificate Issuance Committee: Rajiv Bajaj (Chairman), Pradeep Shrivastava, Rakesh Sharma
This composition ensures diverse expertise in business, strategy, finance, and governance.
Subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures and revenue %
Bajaj Auto Limited has several subsidiaries and an associate, with ownership and revenue contributions as follows.
- Bajaj Auto Credit Limited: 100% owned, captive financing. Revenue not separately broken, but financed >7.5 lakh accounts, profitable in first year with PBT โน78 crore, PAT โน58 crore.
- Bajaj Auto International Holdings BV: 100% owned, holds investment in associate Pierer Bajaj AG (49.9%). Impacted by associate’s restructuring, share of loss โน915.48 crore.
- Bajaj Do Brasil Comercio De Motocicletas Ltda: 100% owned, scaled post-Manaus facility, quarterly run rate exceeding prior year sales.
- PT. Bajaj Auto Indonesia: 99.25% owned.
- Bajaj Auto (Thailand) Ltd.: 100% owned.
- Bajaj Auto Spain S.L.U.: 100% owned.
- Bajaj Auto Technology Ltd.: 100% owned.
- Pierer Bajaj AG (Associate): 49.9% through BAIHBV, revenue โฌ1,879.02 crore, loss โฌ1,080 crore.
Revenue %: Subsidiaries contribute to consolidated, with Financing segment 2.0% (โน1,041 crore). No joint ventures.
These entities support strategic expansion, with investments โน3,100 crore in FY2025.
- Example: Bajaj Auto Credit Limited – National coverage by Dec 2024, positioning for growth.
- Example: Bajaj Do Brasil – Capacity increase, portfolio augmentation.
Physical properties (offices, plants, factories, etc.)
Bajaj Auto Limited’s physical infrastructure supports its manufacturing and operations.
- Registered Office: Mumbai-Pune Road, Akurdi, Pune 411 035.
- Works:
- Mumbai-Pune Road, Akurdi, Pune 411 035.
- Bajaj Nagar, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar 431 136.
- Chakan Plant-1: Plot No. A1, Chakan Industrial Area, Village Mahalunge, Chakan, Pune 410 501.
- Chakan Plant-2: Plot No. E2, Chakan Industries Area, Village Nanekarwadi, Chakan, Pune 410 501.
- Plot No.2, Sector 10, IIE Pantnagar, Udhamsinghnagar, Uttarakhand 263 531.
The Chakan plant achieved ‘World Class TPM Award’ in 2024, first in India, and the company received ‘Global Leaders Initiative for TPM’.
These properties enable high-volume production, with milestones in TPM underscoring operational excellence.
Segment-wise performance
Each segment’s performance shows year-on-year movements.
- Automotive Segment: Revenue โน49,982 crore (up from โน44,870 crore), results โน8,770 crore (up from โน8,720 crore). Volumes: Highest-ever in commercial vehicles, electric three-wheelers 20% of revenue. Domestic motorcycles subdued in H2, but 125cc+ peak.
- Investments Segment: Revenue โน1,446 crore (up from โน1,420 crore), results โน1,445 crore (up from โน1,380 crore). Supports cash management.
- Financing Segment: Revenue โน1,041 crore (up from โน17 crore), results โน9 crore (from loss). Financed 7.5 lakh accounts, profitable.
Capital employed: Automotive โน19,010 crore, Investments โน12,647 crore, Financing โน2,247 crore.
These movements reflect ramp-up in financing and steady automotive growth.
Founders
Details on founders are not explicitly disclosed in the provided sources.
Shareholding pattern
Shareholding pattern details are not explicitly disclosed in the provided sources. No changes mentioned.
Parent
Bajaj Auto Limited operates as a standalone entity within the Bajaj Group framework, but specific parent company details are not disclosed.
Investments and capital expenditure plans
Investments include โน3,100 crore in subsidiaries (Bajaj Auto Credit, Bajaj Auto International Holding BV, Bajaj Do Brazil) and โน700 crore in capex. R&D spending: Standalone revenue expenditure โน574.10 crore charged to P&L, capital โน19.34 crore. Consolidated R&D โน694.50 crore to P&L, โน47.54 crore capitalised.
Strategic priorities: Scaling electric vehicles, expanding Brazil operations, enhancing TPM, Project Velocity for organizational agility.
Ongoing plans: Capacity increase in Brazil, network expansion, portfolio augmentation.
Future strategy
Management-stated strategies focus on agility and execution via Project Velocity’s 4S Framework:
- Simplicity of strategy: Anticipate future simply.
- Singularity of objectives: Align organization-wide.
- Synergy of teams: Enable cross-functional adaptation.
- Speed of Execution: Execute flawlessly and improve.
Capacity expansion in Brazil, market focus on 125cc+, electric three-wheelers leadership, technology in EVs, sustainability through CNG and electric innovations.
Competitive landscape
Standard competitors include Hero MotoCorp, TVS Motor Company, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, and Eicher Motors (Royal Enfield). Bajaj Auto positions as leader in electric two- and three-wheelers by revenue, with strong export presence in Latin America.
Key strengths
- Agility and adaptability, scaling EVs in 3 years.
- Resilient ICE business turbocharged by EVs.
- Record revenue, profits, cash flows.
- Innovation: World’s first CNG motorcycle.
- Operational excellence: TPM awards.
- Versatile model: Domestic/export balance.
- Strong balance sheet: โน17,000 crore surplus cash.
Key challenges and risks
- Shifting macroeconomic landscape: Domestic slowdown, export fluctuations.
- Regulatory changes: Finance Act 2024 tax impacts.
- Associate restructuring: Share of loss from Pierer Mobility AG.
- Market share loss in domestic motorcycles H2.
- Operational risks: Supply chain, cyber security.
- Financial risks: Foreign exchange, interest rates.
- Market risks: Competition in EVs, premium segments.
Conclusion and strategic outlook
Bajaj Auto Limited’s data-backed outlook points to sustained growth through EV leadership, export expansion, and organizational agility. Long-term positioning emphasizes innovation, resilience, and shareholder value, navigating risks with robust strategies.
FAQ
What is Bajaj Auto Limited’s revenue for FY2025?
Standalone revenue crossed โน50,000 crore at โน51,431.25 crore, up 11.6% year-on-year.
What are Bajaj Auto Limited’s key business segments?
Automotive (95.3%), Investments (2.8%), and Financing (2.0%).
How much revenue did Bajaj Auto’s EV business generate?
Over โน5,500 crore, comprising ~20% of domestic sales.
Who is the Chairman of Bajaj Auto Limited?
Niraj Bajaj.
What is Bajaj Auto’s surplus cash balance?
Nearly โน17,000 crore as of end-FY2025.
What is Project Velocity at Bajaj Auto?
Organizational restructuring around 4S Framework for agility and efficiency.
What are Bajaj Auto’s main products?
Motorcycles (Pulsar, Freedom), commercial vehicles, electric (Chetak), spares.
What is Bajaj Auto’s export contribution?
33.7% of sales in FY2025, led by Latin America.
What awards did Bajaj Auto receive in 2024?
World Class TPM Award for Chakan plant and Global Leaders Initiative for TPM.
Who are Bajaj Auto’s competitors?
Hero MotoCorp, TVS Motor Company, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India, Eicher Motors.